Privacy Policy

 

Bec Sands Coaching is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines my ongoing obligations to you in respect of how I manage your Personal Information.

I have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which I collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained through this website and from third parties such as booking services. I don’t guarantee website links or the policy of authorised third parties.

I collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing my services to you and for marketing. I may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting me via email.

When I collect Personal Information I will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why I am collecting the information and how I plan to use it.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, I will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances I may be provided with information by third parties (for example, when you purchase a coaching package using Acuity).

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, I will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by me for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information I hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact me via email.

Bec Sands Coaching will not charge any fee for your access request or to provide you an electronic copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information I may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to me that your Personal Information is up to date. I will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information I have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise me as soon as practicable so I can update our records and ensure I can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about this Privacy Policy please contact me using via my contact page.